Friday, August 31, 2012

Pink hair fail


I’ve been wanting to throw some colour onto my hair for ages. Pink and/or purple mainly. KM's Colour Bugs have always been in the back of my mind, but hearing about the shitty colour payoff for brunettes always ends up putting me off.

Regardless, when I spotted this in Priceline a few weeks ago, I bought it. I got excited. It was like $8. Even it was shit, it wouldn’t be too sad a loss. So here we are.

Here is my adventure.

1. Preparing for the event. Put shitty shirt on and take chunk of hair out so all is ready ready. Make silly face.


2. Start spraying the ends. Am perplexed as to why the colour is balling up. Try spraying from different distances. Still fail. Inspect awesome fluoro pink dye on my hand. WHY ISN’T THIS WORKING. 



3. Get aggravated and put hair up. Spray aggressively at my head. Note the colour is still balling up and I now have a stained scalp. Feel incredibly attractive. 



4. Wait for stuff to dry and let hair down. Hair feels crunchy and gross. Colour is not at all what I expected. Dyed scalp still sexy.


5. Notice spot of pink on the floor. Give up and decide that spray-on hair colour is best left to primary school sports carnivals.

This stuff sucks. The colour of the dye is awesome, but it just didn’t work for me. Plus, the balling thing is weird/annoying/shit. As are the fugly, crunchy strands I ended up with.

I’m going to give this another whirl when I’m exxxtra calm/patient and see how I’ll go. If it fails again, it’s trash city, bitch.


Any hair fails you'd like to share?

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

NOTD quickie :)

Hey guys!

Thought I'd show you one of my fave polishes in my collection - a mini Chi Chi called PUMP IT UP. *insert fist pumping here*

P.S. Don't judge me for having really dry and icky hands/cuticles. I've turned into a total germaphobe and since hand sanitizers have become my BFF, my hands are becoming dry as dirt. Plus, the only handcream I have is a really shitty MOR one that does sweet FA.




Whenever I have this on, I turn into one of those people who can’t stop looking at their nails. It’s just such a pretty combination of pink and lilac. So creamy. So dreamy. Like some sort of magical milkshake.

As for the formula, it’s good. Nothing ground-breaking. Just good. Slap on two coats for full colour and coverage and it lasts for a solid three days.

If I didn’t have so many polishes already, I’d stock up on more of these cute 'n' mini Chi Chis. The colours are just so lovely. Bit pricey at $5 a pop (they're only 10ml), but hey, what ya gonna do?

xx

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Sydney International Spa & Beauty Expo


The Sydney International Spa & Beauty Expo was fun. And huge. And cray.

Watch my face for 10 minutes to hear about it and see what I bought. Woot.

xx

Monday, August 13, 2012

GETTIN' MA HURR DID

So, hair. Look – I love hair. I really do. When I see a girl sporting a beautiful, shiny mane, I cry. I cry because my hair looks like a ball of fuzz/rat's nest/pile of poop.

I really have no one to blame but myself. I’m lazy. I’m not very skilled. But mainly, I’m lazy. I just truly can’t be arsed wrestling with a curling wand for an hour. I’d rather chuck up my hair in a messy bun and be done with it. That’s why I often sport hair like this:

This is my 'Let me eat my Indian food in peace, fool' face.

I am aware I look like arse.

That being said, I’m getting back into having my hair out. And taking care of it. And I’m liking it. Most of the time. This stuff is helping me cope with hair in my face. Helping me big time.

Like a gift from the hair heavens!

This stuff is awesome. AWESOME. Probably the best hair prod I've ever tried. It was an ABBW freebie (will the ABBW pile ever end?!!?!?!), but this will no doubt be a future purchase.

I remember meeting up with Chelle (the cuteness that is Cosmetic Cupcake) and telling her that her hair looked awesome. She told me it was because of Mythic Oil. That’s when the love affair began.

Why do I love this stuff so much? Because it does everything. It makes my hair shiny (I'm guessing because it has dimethiconol in it, a silicone. If you like silicone-free stuff, this stuff probably ain't for you.), frizz-free, soft and easy to work with. It just makes everything good. Healthy-looking. 1-2 pumps is all you need (I used one pump in the beginning, but have now upgraded to two because I'm fancy) so the bottle lasts quite a while. Good thing because it ain’t cheap - $38. Buuut, considering this stuff does so much, it's worth it. In my eyes. Plus, it smells good. I mean, just look at how good my hair looks now:

Well, this is attractive.

Since this is a L’Oreal Professional thing, you have to head to a salon to get a hold of it. Or maybe you could find it at beauty supply places? I have no idea. But hey, if you feel like buying something hair-related, you should consider this stuff. Really.

Now, if only there was an oil that gave me hair like this…


COME OOOOON, SCIENCE!

Tried this? Like it? Loathe it? What are your hair picks?


Saturday, August 11, 2012

Weight/skin update with added deep and meaningful shit


So, it’s been a while since I’ve updated you all on my weight loss, acne and PCOS. This is going to be a fairly long post, so please bear with me.

It’s been a bit of a rocky road for me these past few months. Without getting too deep into things, mum was diagnosed with something I really didn’t want her to be diagnosed with and I pretty much fell apart. Lost it. Completely. I started having severe anxiety attacks on a daily basis. I stopped eating. All I would gorge on was nicotine and caffeine. Then I would binge. I was given meds to get me back to sanity and here I am. Still very stressed, still very terrified, but coping. Somewhat.

It was around the same time mum got diagnosed, that I was due to get my follow-up blood test (to check on my insulin and blood sugar and to see if my weight loss had made an impact) and to see my gynaecologist. I obviously cancelled my appointment because all I wanted to focus on was mum and her health. Mum got angry at me for cancelling. Oh, mum. <3 p="p">

Anyway, to get to the point – my health has gone to shit. Like I said, in the beginning of this hell, I just really didn’t give a fuck. Didn’t care about my intake of crap and didn’t care about looking after my skin. Or anything, really. I’ve recently started to get back into my routine again, but food-wise, I’m still flailing. I don’t know if the meds are playing a part, but I CAN’T STOP EATING. I feel hungry all day long. And it’s hard to stick to healthy meals and snacks when you’re famished all the fucking time. I’ll usually start my day really well, but by early afternoon, all I want to do is stuff my face with everything. It’s a little terrifying tbh.

Unfortunately, I have put on a few kilos. More than a few. 5 kilos, to be exact. Boourns. I’m not happy or proud about it, but because of what I’m going through, I’m sure as fuck not going to beat myself up about it.  

As for my skin, it’s been good. It did get a little crazy when all I was consuming was cigarettes, coffee and Coke, but at the moment, it’s okay. Through the insanity of these past few months and the weirdo dietary changes, I now definitely know that excess sugar is the one and only thing that drives my insides bonkers. Not dairy (which I was once suspicious of), just sugar. Bad sugar. Good to finally know yoghurt isn’t my enemy. Give it up for yoghurt! And also interesting to note is that soy-based things make me break out like crazy, as well. Interesting.

Anyway, that’s my update. No skin pics because I just have no energy dealing with lighting etc. Sorry.

In conclusion, I’m getting on with it. I’m going to start healing myself, helping my beautiful mum to heal and getting back on the horse.

Out of curiousity, has anyone had weirdo appetite changes because of anti-depressants and anti-anxiety meds? How do you deal with the neverending need to eat?

And just quickly, the shit that I’ve experienced and the shit that I’ve witnessed these past few months has really driven home how important family is. Family and health. And happiness. And love. Everyone has their own sadness. Their own plight. Both big and small. Remember to be kind to one another. Don’t get caught up in bullshit. Don’t dwell on the petty crap. Don’t waste your energy on negativity. Don’t hate. Don’t put others down. Life is precious as hell, and it can be turned upside down within seconds. Truly.

I apologise for the sap, but I felt like it needed to be said.

xx

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...