Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Ulta3 'flirty bikini'


Just a quickie to show off one of my fave cheapies! Ulta3's flirty bikini is the absolute shit. It's a gorgeous, vibrant, violet creme that kiiinda has a jelly finish paired with a great formula. As usual.

I'm happy/immensely relieved that the tiny shimmer in the polish (potato-quality photo doesn't show it) doesn't come out on the nail (WHERE DOES IT GO!?) because I'm pretty sure it'd ruin it. You don't mess with perfection, folks!


If you spot this in your local Ulta3 bin (that sounds real classy), get it.

xx

Monday, July 21, 2014

REVIEW: GLAMGLOW YOUTHMUD TINGLEXFOLIATE TREATMENT


The hype surrounding GlamGlow has been intense, but at $75 a pop, I wasn't down.

During a trip to Mecca Maxima with Neet (keep an eye out for her review!), I came across a cute, little sample pot of the original GLAMGLOW YOUTHMUD TINGLEXFOLIATE TREATMENT (YTT from now on) for an easy-to-digest $22. Nice. So far, I've managed two full-face facials and I've still got mud for at least one and a half more. Fantastic sample size! Really gives you a good indication of whether or not it works for your skin and if it's worth a re-purchase.

GlamGlow's YTT is quite a gritty and abrasive mask (be gentle when smoothing it on or things can get a little sore), with bits of green tea leaves in it. Green tea leaves. Gimme a break. Gimmicky bullshit. Anyway. The 'tingle' is more a stinging/burning. Painful, no. Surprising, definitely. If you're super-sensitive to strange sensations on your face (there's a dirty joke in there somewhere...), it might be best to give this stuff a miss.

I'm pretty hot.

After about 10 minutes, you get your ass over to the sink, wash it off with warm water + circular motions, and then marvel at the amazing results. But, wait. What results? This shit did nothing for me.

Ok, so it did make my skin soft and smooth, and a teeny bit brighter and 'fresher', but that's it. I can literally list dozens of other products that give me the same results without the ridiculously hefty pricetag. The next morning was no different. Everything looked the same. Damn you, GlamGlow!

I've still got more mask to go, but I very much doubt that it's going to perform any miracles. I mean, shit - I wasn't expecting a glowy, clear complexion, but I was expecting something somewhat exciting and encouraging. Nah. GlamGlow isn't worth it. Imma stick to my cheapies.

I talked about things in a little more detail in this delightful video:



Thoughts?

xx


Saturday, July 19, 2014

Deep purple


My obsession with purple lips is no secret, but deep, moody purples are my major love (especially for this time of year!). Let's look at some of my faves...

Illamasqua lipstick in ESP
A deep, very blue-based purple. The formula is heartbreakingly dry, but the colour is on point.

Lime Crime lipstick in Poisonberry
My boo. This is one of my all-time fave lippies. It's glossy, vampy and sexy as shit. If you dig dark purples, you need this in your life.

Stila Color Balm lipstick in Gemma
This balmy beauty slicks onto my lips and gives me beautiful, deep violet love. Plus, the formula is the ish.

Chi Chi lipstick in Lady Bump
This is more of a berry than a legit deep purple, but I added her because she leans purple when on the lips. Plus, she's sexy. Dat matte finish tho. *heart eyes*

Revlon Colorburst Matte Balm in Shameless
A sexy-as-shit shade with a nice finish. Almost like the matte version of Poisonberry.

Australis Pout Paste in Berry Nice Kiss
Again, a berry shade that pulls up as a deep purple on my lips. Love. The uber-glossy finish makes it extra decadent.


Do you guys dig deep purple lips? What are your faves?

xx

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

COCONUT OIL 4EVA - 5 ways to use coconut oil


I'm pretty sure that I was one of the last humans on Earth to cotton onto the wonders of coconut oil, but better late than never, right? I'm absolutely loving coconut oil right now. It is, quite simply, the fucking shit. Here are the top 5 ways I like to incorporate its sweet, sweet goodness into my life...

1. In the bath
I'm not so into bathtime right now (cheers, winter), but when I was all about chillin' in the tub, I loved using coconut oil. I would scoop a little out, melt it under the tap and let it work its magic. Not only did my baths smell awesome, but they also made my skin feel like buttah. Cheapest bath prod ever.

2. As a shave balm + a post-shave balm
Best shave/post-shave balm ever. It helps give me a really close shave, prevents irritation and leaves my skin smooth and soft. I especially dig it for my underarms and, total TMI, but if you do the whole 'DIY downstairs tidy-up', it's great for that, too. P.S. It can tend to mess with your razor so make sure to clean it really well afterwards or just use disposables.

3. As a moisturiser
I love using it on both my face and body, though I usually just spot-moisturise my bod rather than using it aaaall over. It gives my skin a solid boost of moisture and makes me smell like motherfucking coconut cream pie. P.S. I've heard of it breaking some peeps out, so be careful about slapping it on your mug with wild abandon.

4. As a general skin saviour/all-purpose balm
If I have a skin irritation (sometimes I leave my Nair on my mo' for longer than I should - yay, chemical burns!) or rash, I just slather on some coconut oil and it immediately soothes the area, gets rid of any stinging/discomfort, and just makes everything better.

5. As a makeup remover
If I'm in the mood for a bit of a pampering treat, I just warm a little between my hands and then go to town on my skin. Cheapest makeup remover/cleansing balm on the market, no doubt. I will say, I freaking love rolling it on my lashes. It feels amazing and strips off every last scrap of mascara. Good times.

If you'd like to hear me talk about moisturising my ass and grooming downstairs, watch this:


How do you use your coconut oil?

xx

Monday, July 14, 2014

Winter blush faves


Winter is the perfect season to crack open the blush and warm up that ghostly pallor with some colour. Let's go clockwise...

Australis Paparazzi Perfect High Definition Blush in Flash It
A soft, barely-there peachy terracotta. It's such an easy blush to throw on with any and every look. Much love for this subtle sweetheart.
 
Wet 'n' Wild Blush in Pearlescent Pink
A pretty, natural-looking dusty rose with a hint of shimmer. Perfect if you wanna do the whole 'oh, my cheeks? totally natural. #noblush' thing.
 
Models Prefer Blush in Beauty Addict
This smoky plum pairs perfectly with dark, moody makeup looks. Think: thick winged liner and deep, purple lips. Vampy stuff.

Sleek Blush in Rose Gold
I love this bitch all-year-round. Pretty and punchy. Gives my face a lovely boost of colour and my cheeks a big ol' shot of sheen.

Australis Neon Crush Blush in Love Ya Like A Sister
Hmm, what is this shade? Brick? Deep red? Whatever it is, I dig it. It seems to be doing well in the wintertime.


What are your winter blush picks?

xx

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...